Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Sunday, March 23, 2008


Hey Christina, Leesh, and Deana, did you guys go to a 10 yr reunion last year?

I talked to Audrey on the phone yesterday and she said she got an email about our 10 year. I'll probably go if it's this summer, cause I'll want to come visit my mom at some point. And of course visit the Gerber Bub. As far as high school peeps go, I pretty much still talk to anyone who I care about... but it could be mildly entertaining. I can be like, "Hey it's 10 years later and I'm still in school! And, I usually don't wear sweat pants in public anymore. Otherwise I'm pretty much the same."

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Monday, March 10, 2008


Ok, so let's say, *hypothetically*, your friend had a baby named Tailynn. If you were going to give her a nickname, what would it be?

I am asking this because I started calling something that Traci didn't like, but I think it's the most natural thing to call her.

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Back again!

So, while I can't check out the band pictures (as I can't log onto facebook), it doesn't sound like any of the pictures are from when I was actually there. Thus, the world continues on turnin'

But the main reason I was posting was to announce that I (with my entourage) will be in Seattle the weekend of March 28-30. Sakura Con baby! While I will not be waiting in any three hour long lines this year in order to get the autograph of the man that I am secretly in love with am a big fan of, we still plan on seeing a lot of anime and shopping 'till we drop. I would also like to get together with anyone who is in the Seattle area during that time.

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

More Cowbell!!!

hey guys,

Did you ( band people ) see the MPHS bandwagon group on facebook? Brianne invited me to join it... I just finally got around to looking at it, and there's some awesome pics from back in the day!

I don't know if you can see this without being logged into facebook, but try it:


That's a picture of the clarinet section in 1997! Yeah man, I'm famous! (I say yeah man alot right now. I'm hoping that someone will ask me if I'm high. Of course I'm not actually high. Grad school is so fun, who would need to get high?!?!?)

Sunday, March 2, 2008

...but why is the rum gone?

10 -year summary:
To my plate I can add:

*"Real" job

*Convinced my allergic-to-cats husband to get a cat.

*Baby! (Tailynn is her name, she's 8 mos. old, and children really DO suck your brains away. It's been 8 months and I still feel retarded on a daily basis.)

*Quit my job and am working on a stay-at-home gig.

And swimming with dolphins would rock the world, but I think it's a chick thing. I asked husband and he said "I would rather give myself my ow
n root canal than swim with dolphins." Boys...just so damn funny all the time.

Here's the baby. We were taking Valentine's day portraits. :)

Saturday, March 1, 2008

10 year summary

Oh my gosh. What have I been doing for the past 10 years??

- Went to U of A for 6 years!!
- tried lots of majors. Ended up with computer engineering and math.
- In 03 I moved to Australia for a guy. To make a long story short, it didn't work out. But it was pretty fun!
- Worked at Raytheon for a couple years making missiles.
- Now I'm doing my master's in electrical engineering, and I'm realizing that I'm totally sick of it. So after 10 years I feel like I have, if anything, even less stuff figured out.
- But, I have an awesome boyfriend who I met here in Seattle. It'll be our 1 year anniversary in a few weeks and for spring break we are going to Costa Rica!!!!!
I cannot even tell you guys how excited I am. I started reading this blog www.colinsito.com about a gay Canadian guy who opened a hotel in Costa Rica, and we're gonna stay at his hotel!! It's actually barely more expensive than staying at a hostel, it's gonna be super rad!!

- And, my sister is in the air force, she works at Scott AFB near St. Louis.
- Mom and Brad are doing well. Trouble is super old!!! We got her when I was in 7th grade!!!

Ok I guess that is about it! Thanks for signing up for the blog guys!!! Keep posting!

Holy Jeebus Tapdancing Christ

Just what I needed! Another blog. *sporfle*

I just lobbed this question over to Alisha's side of the field, but it's worth asking here, too. How come none of us has aged? Not that I'm complaining or anything, but being mistaken for a 19 year old when I'll be 30 this year is mildly *eyebrow*-worthy.

Oh, yes yes! And I wants the stories!!! 10+ years is enough time to compile something interesting, right?

I suppose I should start. Over the past decade I've...

...learned the ins and outs of a vast array of firearms.
Gained about 30 lbs.
I have a large pet I call Husband and a small human-child named Natalie.
My art skillz and learnin's for grammar, spelling, and the maths have severely atrophied. I blame the U.S. MutantNinjaTurtle Club and my daughter for stealin muh brainz.
I still <3 Star Trek and Gargoyles.
I'm still beating that college thing like the dead horse it is.
I live in MMORPG world.
Still a geek.
Don't own one single pair of sandals.
And I cannot fall asleep unless the oscillating fan is running.

There's more, but I'll spare you.



Hello everyone! It is I, Christina (also known as Chris, 'Stina, and to a special few Chris Fe) if that isn't good enough, I used to Christina Daves so very long ago. Anyway, I am so very happy to contribute to the notebook. I think that I might even have to come up with a story for Amy like I used to write in high school. In fact, I don't think I ever finished her last story, but I have no freaking idea what it was about, so I think that I will just start a new one . . .

Once upon a time, in the far away kingdom of Detriot, there lived a village girl name Amy . . .

That's all I've got for right now!


Hey guys!!

Yep you did it right Alisha!! Yay, how cool is our new notebook!? :)

OK, I have a serious question for you guys: How much would you love to swim with dolphins? I would die of excitement if I got to do that. So, one of Sean's friends got to go do that recently, and I was talking about how much fun it would be, and Sean was like, "ummm that sounds ok." WTF? Then I asked another guy last night and he was like, "um yeah whatever, it doesn't sound that great".

Seriously how do these people not understand how cool dolphins are?!?!?